Blakely, 542 U.S. at 303, 124 S.Ct. 2531.1
On June 2, 2005, the legislature responded to Blakely by amending section 244.10, subd. 5(a), and Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.D to provide for sentencing juries and bifurcated trials. Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 16, §§ 3-6, 14, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1115-16, 1119. After the amendment, section 244.10, subd. 5(a), reads as follows:
When the prosecutor provides reasonable notice under subdivision 4, the district court shall allow the state to prove *235beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state’s request for an aggravated departure from the Sentencing Guidelines as provided in paragraph (b) or (c) [addressing when the proceeding is to be unitary or bifurcated].
MinmStat. § 244.10, subd. 5(a) (Supp. 2005). These amendments apply “to sentencing hearings, resentencing hearings, and sentencing departures sought on or after” the effective date of the act. Sections 3-6, 2005 Minn.