concurring.
[…] However, traditional concepts of self-defense do not include this particular cycle of behavior, but instead focuses on the immediacy of the perceived harm rather than the systematic and cumulative damage inflicted on the abused individual. Tailoring self-defense claims to recognize the “battered woman syndrome” would thus be an effective means of finally providing legal protection for a woman forced to defend herself from further attack.
Section 505(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states:
Use of force justifiable for protection of the person:
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a) (emphasis added).
Section 501 of the Code defines “belief” as meaning “reasonable belief” and this standard has been observed in the decisions of this Court. Commonwealth v. White, 492 Pa. 489, 424 A.2d 1296 (1981); Commonwealth v.