CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. While Pennsylvania does allow a trial court to order DNA testing upon the request of any party to a civil or criminal action or upon its own initiative pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c), that statute does not address the issue of a non-party. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5103(c) provides:
In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.