DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Indeed, without such capital improvement projects, there would be no need for the financing duties performed via the Agreements. Therefore, those Agreements are ancillary to the capital improvement projects and, consequently, entail governmental, not proprietary functions.
Third, I disagree with the majority’s view that the contracts here are specifically excepted by the legislature on the basis that they permit the Authority to make and acquire long-term commitments when necessary for the public good. Section 6607(d)(12) of the Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(12), upon which the majority relies, empowers any authority chartered under the Act to issue bonds with a maturity up to forty years and “to make agreements with the purchasers or holders of the bonds or with others in connection with any bonds, whether issued or to be issued, as the authority shall deem advisable; and in general to provide for the security for the bonds and the rights of the bondholders.” (Emphasis added.) I disagree that this provision compels a decision in PASI’s favor because nothing in this statutory provision provides that a 'program administration agreement, such as that involved here, must be coextensive with the maturity period of the bonds.