OPINION BY
[…] What has not been clearly decided is the mens rea, if any, required for the crime with respect to the complainant’s age.
¶ 9 Relying on Figueroa, supra, the trial court labeled this a “strict liability offense.” (Trial Ct. Op. at 5). Further, the court concluded that the absence of any mistake of age provision in the statute precludes application of one in the present case. See Id. at 8-9. We find, however, that the trial court has misinterpreted the statute.
¶ 10 18 Pa.C.S.A § 302(c) clearly mandates that “[w]hen the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” In Figueroa, this Court imputed the culpability requirements of § 302 to the luring element of the crime. Specifically, we held that
[t]he gravamen of the present crime is luring a child into a motor vehicle.