BATTAGLIA, J., Dissents.
[…] A liberal construction of Section 9-503(e) in favor of deceased firefighters supports the benevolent purposes of the statute and the conclusion that the firefighters qualified for the worker’s compensation benefits in addition to the retirement benefits. Because I would hold that the firefighters themselves are entitled to full benefits in recognition of their great sacrifices to protect our communities while in the line of duty, the dependents also should be entitled to those benefits. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
. Md.Code (1991, 1999 Repl.Vol., 2004 Cum.Supp.), § 1-101 of the Labor and Employment Article, defines a "person” as: "an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.”