BATTAGLIA, J., Dissents.
[…] Laws, Chap. 800). When effectuating the “benevolent purposes” of the Act, this Court has opined that “all sections of the Act must be read together, in conjunction with one another, to discern the true intent of the legislature.” Breitenbach v. N.B. Handy, 366 Md. 467, 472, 784 A.2d 569, 572 (2001). Thus, contrary to the Majority’s emphasis on the absence of the term “dependents” in the statute to justify its outcome, Section 9-503(e) must be considered in light of the overall history and purpose of its enactment and should not be read in a vacuum. Id. at 482-87, 784 A.2d at 577-81.
Section 9-502 of the Act requires that employers and insurers compensate covered employees and their dependents for a disability or death that results from an occupational disease: “a covered employee of the employer for disability of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease; or the dependents of the covered employee for death of the covered employee resulting from an occupational disease.”
*26Md.Code, § 9-502(c) of the Labor and Employment Article (emphasis added). The statute limits the liability of the employer/insurer by providing that compensation only must be paid if: