DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] All the while, the claimant’s benefits have been suspended, and the employer has availed itself of a supersedeas to which it is not entitled. In short, Section 413(c) provides a very limited form of self-help to employers based upon a very limited factual predicate. I firmly believe that the majority has erred in expanding the provisions of Section 413(c) beyond these quite limited boundaries.
Accordingly, unlike the majority, I would affirm the Board’s order in this case.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 774.2, added by the Act of July 1, 1978, as amended. Section 413(c) states the following, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any provision of this act, an insurer may suspend the compensation during the time the employe has returned to work at his prior or increased earnings upon written notification of suspension by the insurer to the employe and the department, on a form prescribed by the department for this purpose. The notification of suspension shall include an affidavit by the insurer that compensation has been suspended because the employe has returned to work at prior or increased earnings. The insurer must mail the notification of suspension to the employe and the department within seven days of the insurer suspending compensation.
(1) If the employe contests the averments of the insurer’s affidavit, a special supersedeas hearing before a workers’ compensation *1070judge may be requested by the employe indicating by a checkoff on the notification form that the suspension of benefits is being challenged and filing the notification of challenge with the department within twenty days of receipt of the notification of suspension from the insurer. The special supersedeas hearing shall be held within twenty-one days of the employe’s filing of the notification of challenge.
77 P.S. § 774.2(1).
. Section 131.49 of the regulations states: