Fox v. Catholic Knights Insurance Society
[…] City of St. Francis, 143 Wis. 2d 780, 784, 422 N.W.2d 864 (Ct. App. 1988). Here, examining the conditional insurance contract and applying Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3), we conclude that CKIS was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law and, indeed, that Fox was.

¶ 14. At first blush, section C of the Conditional Insurance Agreement, specifying when coverage begins, would seem to preclude coverage because Patrick, by the time of his death, had not reached "completion of all examinations and medical studies required by the rules and practices of CKIS." In this case, however, Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3) trumps what otherwise might be the preclusive effect of that provision.

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. §-631.11(3) provides:

*642Effect of failure of condition or breach of promissory warranty. No failure of a condition prior to a loss and no breach of a promissory warranty constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects an insurer's obligations under, an insurance policy unless it exists at the time of the loss and either increases the risk at the time of the loss or contributes to the loss. This subsection does not apply to failure to tender payment of premium.

(Emphasis added.) To avoid the statute's impact, an insurer has the burden to prove that the "failure of a condition prior to a loss" affects its obligations under the policy. See Comment to Wis JI — Civil 3105 (1994) (On issues relating to Wis.