The equal protection clause guarantees that similarly situated individuals receive equal treatment. State v. Merrill, 450 N.W.2d 318, 321 (Minn.1990). A statute violates the equal protection clause when it prescribes different punishments or different degrees of punishment for the same conduct committed under the same circumstances by persons similarly situated. Id. Thus, the critical inquiry is whether the elements of section 609.229 and the RICO statute are the same or essentially similar. Id. at 321-22.
Section 609.229 provides that:
A person who commits a crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with, or motivated by involvement with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members, is guilty of a crime.
Minn.Stat. § 609.229, subd. 2. The statute also provides that a criminal gang means “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal,” that meets the following three criteria: