Dayhoff v. Weaver
[…] Likewise, there is no dispute that testimony from the Director of Elections and Voter Registrations, Monica Dutko, established that blackening of the oval made no difference in terms of registering the votes for a write-in slot and that a voter’s failure to blacken the oval had no adverse affect on the election process or the ability of election officials to accurately count, compute and return the election results.

Section 1112-A(b) of the Pennsylvania Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, added by Section 4 of the Act of July 11, 1980, P.L. 600, 25 P.S. § 3031.12(b), provides in relevant part:

In an election district which uses an electronic voting system which utilizes paper ballots or ballot cards to register the votes, the following procedures will be applicable for the conduct of the election at the election district:
[[Image here]]
(2) At primary elections, the voter shall vote for the candidates of his choice for nomination, according to the number of persons to be voted for by him, for each office by making a cross (X) or check (/) mark or by making a punch or mark sense mark [sic] in the square opposite the name of the candidate, or ... write the identification of the office in question and the name of any person not already printed on the ballot for that office, and such mark and written insertion shall count as a vote for that person for such office.

*1014Dutko testified that Adams County uses automated tabulating equipment to tabulate paper votes and that the automated system was not programmed to read or register any votes by reading or recognizing a blackened oval with regard to a ballot position that did not contain a ballot candidate.