Probst v. State
[…] . The debate about principal and accomplice theories of criminal liability has continued for many years in this State and throughout the country. Under a prior statute, this Court held that an accessory was not a principal and that there could be no conviction of a defendant as an accessory upon an indictment as a principal. Schwartz v. State, Del.Supr., 185 A. 233, 234-36 (1936). That holding has been set aside by subsequent decisions of this Court and amendments to the statute. Johnson v. State, Del.Supr., 215 A.2d 247, 250 (1965); 11 Del.C. § 275. Section 275 currently reads:

(a) A person indicted for committing an offense may be convicted as an accomplice to another person guilty of committing the offense.
(b) A person indicted as an accomplice to an offense committed by another person may be convicted as a principal.

11 Del.C. § 275.

.Therefore, in a case involving two people and a single incident, if the State cannot prove who actually caused the physical injury, it does not mean that both persons will escape criminal responsibility.