See Covington, supra, 385 A.2d at 166.
For the reasons stated, we find that the police action was warranted under these circumstances and the trial court properly denied the appellant’s motion to suppress the evidence.
Accordingly, the judgment is
Affirmed.
.In their briefs, both appellant and the government relied on the "knock and announce” provision set forth in D.C.Code § 33-565(g) (1988). That provision, however, is only applicable to search warrants for controlled substances. The statute which governs the search in question here, D.C.Code § 23-524, incorporates section 3109 of title 18 of the United States Code which provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1991). This language is nearly identical to that of D.C.Code § 33-565(g), which differs only in that it does not include the language after the word "admittance."