*649The State of Michigan since the enactment of the aeronautics code of the State of Michigan1 has encouraged and helped political subdivisions in the establishing of airports and has granted the right “to confer the privileges of concessions of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities, things, services and facilities: Provided, That in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal and uniform use thereof.” (CL 1948, § 259-.133 [Stat Ann 1953 Cum Supp § 10.233].)
And the amendment to this provision (PA 1959, No 181 [CLS 1961, § 259.133; Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 10.233]) provided the right
“to confer the privileges of concessions of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities, things, services and facilities; and to enter into leases, contracts, agreements or grants of privileges of concessions with any person or persons. * * * Such terms, charges, rentals and fees shall be equal and uniform for the same type of facilities provided, services rendered or privileges granted with no discrimination between users of the same class for like facilities provided, services rendered or privileges granted: Provided, That in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal and uniform use thereof.”
PA 1945, No 329 as amended2 and PA 1951, No 2063 created the “Michigan aviation matching fund” and the “Michigan aviation supplemental matching fund,” respectively, for the purpose of assisting political subdivisions in the construction and improvement of public owned airports.