This is an appeal from decisions of the Kent county circuit court in separate actions, here consolidated, and involves the interpretation of section 1 of PA 1953, No 189, as amended by PA 1962, No 226 (MCLA § 211.181 [Stat Ann 1968 Cum Supp §7.7(5)]). In pertinent part, the statute here involved reads:
“When any real property which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, except where the use is by way of a concession in or relative to the use of a public airport, * * * or similar property which is available to the use of the general public, the lessees or users thereof shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of such property.” (Emphasis ours.)