The New York Court of Appeals, in a split decision, recently ruled, however, that the statute at issue in Burger violates the New York Constitution’s guarantee against unreasonable searches and seizures because (1) the essential element of pervasive governmental supervision is lacking, and (2) the statute fails to set forth appropriate guidelines or restrictions for warrantless searches. New York v. Keta, 60 U.S.L.W. 2656 (April 2, 1992).
Other sections of chapter 84 also require that drug records and prescriptions be kept readily available for inspection: 18 V.S.A. § 4210(d) (records of authorized sale or dispensing of drugs to be kept for three years “subject to inspection by a federal officer or an officer of this state . . . engaged in the enforcement of the federal drug laws or of this chapter”); § 4211 (prescriptions and records “shall be open for inspection only to federal or state officers”); § 4218(c) (each party to transaction of sale by duly licensed manufacturer of regulated drugs to keep record for three years “in such a way as to be readily accessible for inspection”); §