Their testimony, and any evidence derived directly or indirectly from it, cannot be used in subsequent criminal proceedings against them. Defendant asserts that the Corrections Department and the State are the same entity, because Brown needed no subpoena in order to see the prescription records at the RCC. She contends that Robinson was acting on behalf of the State when he provided defend*88ant with the Employee Warning. She concludes that she is, therefore, immunized under § 1664 and that the State must prove “beyond a reasonable doubt that any proffered evidence was derived from sources totally independent of the compelled testimony.” 12 V.S.A. § 1664(a).
Defendant’s conclusion is groundless. Immunity applies only to those called to testify in a proceeding before or ancillary to a court or grand jury and who wish to invoke their rights against self-incrimination. The statute makes no reference to administrative proceedings.