(dissenting).
[…] The State on the other hand argues that unqualified use of the word “intent” connotes nothing more than a general criminal intent and that imputation of a stricter requirement would undermine the plain meaning of the law.
The district court ruled that the offense was one of specific intent and that as such the State must prove an intent to influence official action as an element of the crime.
Chapter 68B of the Iowa Code governs conflicts of interest of public officers and employees. Section 68B.22(2) provides in pertinent part that: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a restricted donor shall not, directly or indirectly, offer or make a gift or a series of gifts to a public official, public employee, or candidate.”
Transgressions are punishable in accordance with Iowa Code section 68B.25: