State v. Prabhudail
[…] First of all, I conclude, as the district court did, that an immigrant taking a look-alike prostitute at her word, only a misdemeanor to start with, is not the most serious misdemeanor with which we deal.

The district court was assured by respondent’s criminal defense attorney that he had checked out respondent’s immigration status with an immigration attorney. The attorney told respondent’s counsel that soliciting a prostitute could be interpreted as a crime of moral turpitude and could endanger respondent’s immigrant status and subject him to deportation. 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(ii) (1994) states:

Any alien who at any time after entry is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined thereof and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial, is de-portable.

Respondent’s attorney argued that deportation for respondent would mean separation from his family, and according to respondent’s attorney, respondent’s wife will herself soon gain U.S. citizenship.