In Re Fiori
[…] . If the Legislature requires that "clear and convincing evidence” is the standard by which a once "competent” person is to be judged "incompetent”, and to have a guardian appointed of his person or estate, I consider such legislation an evocation of public policy and an indication of legislative purpose as to the approach the courts may take in dealing with a patient in a persistent vegetative state.

. Under Section 3206 of the Act, a person who has been adjudicated incapacitated under 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511, and is pregnant and under the age of 18, shall not have an abortion unless the consent of the parent or guardian is obtained. “In deciding whether to grant such consent, a pregnant woman's parent or guardian shall consider only their child's or ward’s best interests."

This aspect of acting in the "best interests” of a ward appears in Sections 4412.2 and 5521 of the Act.