The relation of regulatory distinctions to the statutes under which they are promulgated was explained in Hein v. Burns, 402 F.Supp. 398 (S.D.Iowa 1975):
[…] “Regulatory distinctions must be based on differences that are reasonably related to the purposes of the Act in which those differences are found. Morey v. Doud (1957), 354 U.S. 457, 465, 77 S.Ct. 1344, 1 L.Ed.2d 1485; Dandridge v. Williams (1970), 397 U.S. 471, 485, 90 S.Ct. 1153, 25 L.Ed.2d 491; Rinaldi v. Yeager (1966), 384 U.S. 305, 309, 86 S.Ct. 1497, 16 L.Ed.2d 577. * * *."
Under this test, the question becomes whether the challenged policy of defendants is related to the purposes of the legis*731lation from which it is derived. We can easily determine the purposes of the legislation. Section 97B.2 explains the purpose of the Iowa public employees retirement system:
“The purpose of this chapter is to promote economy and efficiency in the public service by providing an orderly means whereby employees who become superannuated may, without hardship or prejudice, be replaced by more capable employees, and to that end providing a retirement system which will provide for the payment of annuities to public employees, thereby enabling the employees to care for themselves in retirement, and which by its provisions will improve public employment within the state, reduce excessive personnel turnover and offer suitable attraction to high-grade men and women to enter public service in the state.”
I see nothing in the withdrawal of plaintiff’s right to be considered for employment past 65 which relates in any way to the stated purposes of the act.