The defendant made an application to the Supreme Court for a review of the order denying bail under Practice Book § 694, which authorizes the Supreme Court, “on written motion for review stating the grounds for the relief sought, . . . [to] modify or vacate any order denying or fixing the amount of bail”. See also General Statutes (Rev. to 1968) § 54-63g.
At the hearing in the Superior Court, the state claimed that, since the grand jury had indicted the defendant for first-degree murder, which is a crime for which the punishment could be death, he was not *267entitled to bail by virtue of § 54-53 of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1968), which provides that “ [e]ach person detained in jail for arraignment, sentencing or trial for an offense not punishable by death shall be entitled to bail and shall be released from jail upon entering into a recognizance, with sufficient surety . . . for his appearance before the court having cognizance of the offense”. This statute, which appears in substantially the same form as § 97 on page 171 of the Revision of 1821, makes it clear that for a century and a half, in all noncapital cases, an accused has been entitled to preconviction release on bail in a reasonable amount.