The summary judgment as to them was therefore appropriate. While what is written hereafter would also apply to them, there is left for review only the trial court’s ruling as to the note due August 15, 1968.
RCP 56 (SDCL 15-6-56) states the procedure for summary judgment. RCP 56(e) provides in part:
“Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. * * * When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in [§ 15-6-56], an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in [§ 15-6-56], must set forth specific facts showing that *94there is a genuine issue for trial. If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.”
The court has considered this rule in several recent opinions where general guidelines are set out. Wilson v. Great Northern Ry. Co. v.