Commonwealth v. Miller
[…] The extent to which the illegal convictions influenced the sentence is thus not clear. We therefore vacate the judgment of sentence and remand the cause, with instructions to the court below to resentence upon the verdict of guilty of burglary and criminal trespass only. See Commonwealth v. Lockhart, 223 Pa.Super. 60, 296 A.2d 883 (1972).

Judgment of sentence vacated and cause remanded.

WIEAND, J., files a concurring opinion.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a).

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a).

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a).

. Section 3502(d) provides:

A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.

. The evidence showed that appellant broke the lock on the door of the shed in which the snowmobiles were stored and entered with the intent to steal one or more of them. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).