Commonwealth v. Miller
[…] Commonwealth v. Nelson, 452 Pa. 275, 305 A.2d 369 (1973).

Since the evidence clearly shows all of the elements of burglary6, the conviction for criminal attempt was improper.

Criminal trespass, however, is not a lesser offense included within the crime of burglary. Commonwealth v. Carter, 482 Pa. 274, 393 A.2d 660 (1978). Appellant’s conviction on this charge must therefore stand.

As to the theft count, § 3502(d), supra, forbids appellant’s conviction of burglary “and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry,” here theft. “When the law speaks of a ‘conviction,’ it means a judgment, and not merely a verdict, which in common parlance is called a ‘conviction.’ ” Smith v. Commonwealth, 14 Serg. & R. (Pa.) 69, 70 (1826), quoted in Commonwealth v. Black, 267 Pa.Super. 598, 407 A.2d 403 (1979).