concurring.
[…] The legislature has recently enacted a statute which is controlling in this situation, the Act of July 9,1976, P.L. 562, No. 136, Ch. 62 (Disclaimers) 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 6201-6207 (Supp. 1979-80). Section 6201 provides, in relevant part:
A person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means, including a beneficiary under a will . . . may disclaim it in whole or in part by a written disclaimer which shall (1) describe the interest disclaimed, (2) declare the disclaimer and extent thereof, and (3) be signed by the disclaimant.
The right to disclaim shall exist notwithstanding any limitation on the interest in the nature of a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.
Section 6205 describes the effect of such a disclaimer; it provides:.
(a) In general. — A disclaimer relates back for all purposes to the date of the death of the decedent . The disclaimer shall be binding upon the disclaimant and *11all persons claiming through or under him. (emphasis added).