Lake Isabella Development, Inc v. Village of Lake Isabella
[…] Lake Isabella Development, Inc v. Village of Lake Isabella

O’Connell, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. The majority concedes that the Department of Environmental Quality (deq) satisfies Dykstra’s1 first prong because Rule 33 falls within the general pur*413pose of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (nrepa), MCL 324.101 et seq. The only issues that remain are whether the rule complies with the legislative intent behind the act, and whether the rule represents arbitrary and capricious action by the DEQ.

According to MCL 324.4104, the deq “may promulgate and enforce rules as the [DEQ] considers necessary governing and providing a method of conducting and operating all or a part of sewerage systems . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Also, MCL 324.4108, states that the deq “shall exercise due care to see that sewerage systems are properly planned, constructed and operated to prevent unlawful pollution of the . . . water resources of the state.” (Emphasis added.)