Wisconsin Bell, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Stat. § 196.196(2)(b)3 (2001-02). I disagree, however, with the Majority's reversal of the circuit court's decision that refunds were not authorized. Accordingly, I must respectfully dissent from part III of the majority opinion.

¶ 56. I agree with the circuit court that the Commission does not have the authority to order Ameritech to refund approximately $18,000,000 gained from the unlawful charges. The circuit court based this decision on the language of Wis. Stat. § 196.37(1) (2001-02) which prohibits retroactive ratemaking. It provides:

If, after an investigation under this chapter or ch. 197, the commission finds rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to he unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or preferential or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, the commission shall deter*439mine and order reasonable rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be imposed, observed and followed in the future.

(Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 196.37(2) (2001-02) offers similar prospective-only language:

If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, or that any service is inadequate, or that any service which reasonably can be demanded cannot be obtained, the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.

(Emphasis added.)1 This language, in plain terms, sets forth the time sequence for corrective measures: the Commission is not authorized to engage in retroactive ratemaking, but may adjust rates prospectively only. The case law is consistent with this interpretation. See Kimberly-Clark Corp. v.