The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] Their convictions were affirmed by the Appellate Division. We granted certification limited to the question of whether the minimization procedures employed by the police during the course of this wiretap violated N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-12(f) or the relevant constitutional provisions. We affirm.
II.
STANDING AND WAIVER
Before proceeding to discuss minimization, several questions of standing and waiver must be addressed.
The State has contested the standing of these defendants to challenge this wiretap. According to section 21 of the Wiretap Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15QA-21, only an “aggrieved person” may raise the issue of minimization. Section 2(k) of the Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(k), defines an “aggrieved person” as “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire or oral communication or a *425person against whom the interception was directed.” Thus, standing has been denied to persons who were not named as targets in a wiretap order and whose conversations were not intercepted during the course of the wiretap. State v. Barber, 169 N.J.Super. 26, 31-34 (Law Div.1979); State v. Cocuzza, 123 N.J.Super. 14, 24 (Law Div.1973).