Section 102.29(6), Stats., provides:
[…] An employee cannot avoid the exclusive remedy effect of sec. 102.03(2), Stats., by not making a claim under the act. Section 102.03(2) applies where the conditions of liability exist.
In a recent decision, Henning v. General Motors Assembly, 143 Wis. 2d 1, 419 N.W.2d 551 (1988), the Wisconsin Supreme Court relied on the employer's exposure to worker's compensation liability and the employee's right to the recovery of worker's compensation to limit the right of that employee to maintain a tort action against his employer.
Section 102.06, Stats., provides:
An employer shall be liable for compensation to an employe of a contractor or subcontractor under the employer who is not subject to this chapter, or who has not complied with the conditions of s. 102.28(2) in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employe had been working directly for the employer, including also work in the erection, alteration, repair or demolition of improvements or of fixtures upon premises of such employer which are used or to be used in the operations of such employer. The contractor or subcontractor (if subject to this chapter) shall also be liable for such compensation, but the employe shall not recover compensation for the same injury from more than one party. In the same manner, under the same conditions, and with like right of recovery, as in the case of an employe of a contractor or subcontractor, described above, an employer shall also be liable for compensation to an employe who has been loaned by the employer to another employer. The employer who becomes liable for and pays such compensation may recover the same from such contractor, sub-
*689contractor or other employer for whom the employe was working at the time of the injury if such contractor, subcontractor or other employer was an employer as defined in s. 102.04.
It is not necessary, therefore, to decide whether the legislature could base immunity solely upon the employee's right to worker's compensation.