dissenting:
[…] The federal prevailing wage law, or Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 276a — 276a-5 (1976), provides persuasive authority for construing the state act. While there is no provision comparable to Art. 21, § 8-507, the federal statute in 40 U.S.C. § 276a-l does provide for termination of a federal contract for failure to pay required prevailing wages. As the majority notes, the administrative regulations pertaining to this rule are set out in 29 C.F.R. §§ 7.1 — 7.8 *31(1980). Section 7.2 deals with the right of "any interested person” to seek a modification of a determination of the Wage Appeals Board. "Interested person” includes:
"[a]ny contractor, or an association representing a contractor, who is likely to seek or to work under a contract containing a particular wage determination, or any laborer or mechanic, or any labor organization which represents a laborer or mechanic, who is likely to be employed or to seek employment under a contract containing a particular wage determination. . . .” (29 C.F.R. § 7.2 (b) (1), emphasis supplied.)
Although the majority believes that the broad language of the above regulation renders federal cases such as North Carolina Bldg. & C.T.C. v.