State v. Jenich
[…] Defendant asserts on appeal that the court of appeals erred in dismissing his appeal and that the circuit court *78erred in not dismissing the charges because of double jeopardy.

We conclude that the court of appeals erred in not hearing the appeal, and we further conclude that the order of the circuit court should be affirmed.

I.

We turn first to the question whether a pretrial order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy is appealable as of right to the court of appeals.

Sec. 808.03, Stats., provides for appeals to the court of appeals as of right and by permission. Sec. 808.03 governs appeals as of right in civil and in criminal cases:3

“(1) Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court or county court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1) (b) or 807.11(2) which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.
“(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will: