In Re Adoption of T.M.F.
[…] If so, does this right to counsel entail a right to have counsel render effective assistance? Moreover, if effective assistance is required, what standard should be used to determine whether counsel’s performance has been so poor as to justify vacating a termination decree? Only after considering these preliminary questions can we decide whether appellant is entitled to relief.

I.

The starting point for an analysis of the right to legal representation in termination proceedings is the text of the Adoption Act. 23 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 2101-2910 (Purdon *626Supp.1989). Section 2313 states: “The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” Thus, children in contested termination proceedings have a clear statutory right to the appointment of counsel. Barclay v. Barclay, 367 Pa.Super. 529, 536, 533 A.2d 143, 147 (1987). However, the Act, does not extend this guarantee to indigent parents.