Commonwealth v. Leet
[…] (a) Pennsylvania State Police.—A member of the Pennsylvania State Police who is in uniform may arrest without a warrant any person who violates any provision of this title in the presence of the police officer making the arrest.
(b) Other police officers.—Any police officer who is in uniform may arrest without a warrant any nonresident who violates any provision of this title in the presence of the police officer in making the arrest.
*99(c) Other powers preserved.—The powers of arrest conferred by this section are in addition to any other powers of arrest conferred by law. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a)-(c).

The Motor Vehicle Code makes several references to sheriffs and police officers, thus denying the Commonwealth's argument that a sheriff is a police officer for the purposes of the Motor Vehicle Code. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3102 ("No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any uniformed police officer, sheriff ... authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic.”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S. § 6309(d) ("The police officer’s, constable and sheriff s costs ... shall be recoverable in addition to costs of prosecution.”) (emphasis added).