COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Peck
[…] The adjectives of “conscious” and “knowing” are not amenable to generalization.

*518Based on the foregoing discussion, very reluctantly, I believe we are obliged to affirm the order of the trial court.

. The trial court’s resolution of credibility conflict in favor of Peck distinguishes this case from Matthews v. Commonwealth, 115 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 403, 540 A.2d 349 (1988), upon which DOT relies. Further, the trial court here in deciding credibility obviously did not believe that Peck’s consumption of alcohol contributed to his inability to make a knowing and conscious refusal.

. Section 1519 pertinently states:

Determination of incompetency
(a) General rule. — The department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may obtain the advice of a physician who shall cause an examination to be made or who shall designate any other qualified physician. The licensed driver or applicant may cause a written report to be forwarded to the department by a physician of the driver’s or applicant’s choice.