I. The Statute
[…] While future events may prove the trial judge was correct in her surmise, to conclude that compliance with the statute is 'impossible’ is inaccurate.” 77 Mich App 327, 330; 258 NW2d 214 (1977).
We find, at the outset, that this new statute grants defendant, and other persons who are sentenced pursuant to this new verdict, an unequivocal statutory right to
"such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness or retardation.” MCL 768.36(3); MSA 28.1059(3),
upon commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections, or the right to
"[treatment [which] shall be provided by an agency of the Department of Mental Health, or with the approval of the sentencing court and at individual expense, by private agencies, private physicians, or other mental health personnel.” MCL 768.36(4); MSA 28.1059(4),
if defendant is placed on probation with treatment as a condition of the probation.