As we said in State v. Jenich, 94 Wis.2d 74, 288 N.W.2d 114 (1980), the question of what orders and judgments are final for purposes of appellate
[…] “808.03 Appeals to the court of appeals. (1) Appeals as op Right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court or county court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1) (b) or 807.11(2) which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.”
For a discussion of a final order under sec. 808.03(1), Stats., see State v. Jenich, 94 Wis.2d 74, 288 N.W.2d 114 (1980).
“808.03 Appeals to the court of appeals.
“(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appeal-able as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
“(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
“(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
“(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.”