filed dissenting opinion.
[…] Zimmerman did not involve the interference with a purely judicial function and did not involve an attempt to force the courts to act within a timeframe not specified in a statute.
In Zemprelli v. Thornburgh (Zemprelli II), 55 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 330, 423 A.2d 1072 (1980), this court was asked to interpret article IV, § 8(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states that “The Governor shall fill vacancies in offices to which he appoints by nominating to the Senate a proper person to fill the vacancy within 90 days of the first day of the *550vacancy and not thereafter.” We held that the 90-day time limit is mandatory and that the Governor cannot make an appointment after the time limit has expired.
Zemprelli II involved a constitutional provision delineating a specific timeframe for the Governor to take action.