Ancillary jurisdiction is defined as the power of the court “to adjudicate and determine matters incidental to the exercise of its primary jurisdiction of an action.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 79 (5th ed. 1979). The adjudication of divorces, of course, is one of the civil matters within the family court’s jurisdiction, 4 V.S.A. § 454(4), and the distribution of the parties’ property, including any debts, is a primary part of the court’s jurisdictional duty in divorce proceedings. 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (family court must “settle the rights of the parties to their property” by “equitably” dividing it; all property owned by either or both parties, “however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court”). For the family court to fulfill its statutory duty to distribute marital property, it would necessarily have to adjudicate any contracts between the parties that directly affect the property. See Bereman v.