Hain v. Board of School Directors of Reading School District
[…] Secondly, we are asked to decide whether a court may issue declaratory relief where a party seeks a declaration of a citizen’s rights under the Act, rather than a declaration that official business taken at an unauthorized meeting is invalid. Section 15 of the Act, 65 P.S. § 285, specifically gives both the *483Commonwealth Court and our courts of common pleas jurisdiction to “render declaratory judgements or to enforce this act, by injunction or other remedy deemed appropriate by the court” having original jurisdiction over an action. Further, Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532, authorizes a court to issue such a decree. Section 7532 reads as follows:

Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.

“The purpose of the Declaratory Judgments Act is ‘to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations,’ and, to that end, the act ‘is to be liberally construed and administered.’ ” Fidelity Bank v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 498 Pa. 80, 88, 444 A.2d 1154, 1159 (1982) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541).