Bessey v. Board of Educational Lands and Funds
[…] One of those opinions referred to the critical amendment as one “that would give the Board of Educational *807Lands and Funds the right to reject bids.” The other opinion said that “in support of amendments,” two Senators argued that the board “should have the right to reject bids.”

The proposed amendment was to section 2 of L. B. 234, now section 72-257, R. S. Supp., 1967. The first sentence of that section read: “All lands, now owned or hereafter acquired by the state for educational purposes, shall be sold at the expiration of the present leases.” The crucial amendment was to insert the words “when the best interest of the state will be served” after the word “sold” in that sentence. The actual amendment was a far-cry from what it was said to be by the Belker majority.