Such an approach is illogical under the current law of our Commonwealth, in which the common-law definition of “theft” is no longer applied, even in our criminal courts. The codification of “theft” and related offenses in our 1972 Crimes Code changed the common-law definitions of the same terms. See the Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1 et seq., 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 101 et seq., effective June 6, 1973. The Crimes Code includes separate definitions of theft offenses, including theft by unlawful taking or disposition [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a)], and unauthorized use of automobiles and other vehicles [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3928(a)]. In 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3902, the Code provides: “Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter____” The Supreme Court has held that § 3902 was specifically made a part of the Crimes Code section dealing with theft and related offenses to avoid the types of technicalities which previously distinguished different varieties of that general category of offense. See Commonwealth v.