Gertken v. Farmers Elevator of Kensington, Minnesota, Inc.
[…] In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.

. 4 Minnesota Practice, CIV. JIG' 302 (1986) states, in pertinent part:

2. (Read Minn.Stat. 169.96, prima facie negligence: In all civil actions a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.)

. Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 3(a) states, in pertinent part:

[The driver] shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident.