Gertken v. Farmers Elevator of Kensington, Minnesota, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, what is “reasonable assistance” for a youthful driver, an elderly driver, a slightly injured driver, a seriously injured driver, a disabled or handicapped driver, a driver completely unschooled in post-collision safety techniques, a driver partially or fully schooled in post-collision safety techniques, etc.?

The present common law tort of leaving an injured person in a worse condition than you found him, or attempting to give aid with reckless or gross indifference, is sufficient to cover post-collision claims. I would not enhance the simple directional statement in section 169.09, subd. 3(a) by the application of section 169.96 and CIV. JIG 302.

. Minn.Stat. § 169.96 (1982) states, in pertinent part:

In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.

. 4 Minnesota Practice, CIV. JIG' 302 (1986) states, in pertinent part:

2. (Read Minn.Stat. 169.96, prima facie negligence: In all civil actions a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.)

. Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 3(a) states, in pertinent part:

[The driver] shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident.