MCL 771.14; MSA 28.1144 provides in relevant part:
Before sentencing any person charged with a felony, and, if directed by court, in any other case in which any person is charged with a misdemeanor within the jurisdiction of the *715court, the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court.
Contrary to Justice Brickley’s opinion, we believe that use of the three-pronged test discussed at ante, pp 713-714 enunciates a practical distinction between consideration of a lack of remorse and a failure to admit guilt.