State v. Eagle Hawk
[…] If this statute were still in existence today the defendants could have been convicted of a violation which was a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, in 1977, SDCL 26-10-1 was changed to provide for a felony:

Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.

In addition, the misdemeanor statute, SDCL 25-7-16, provides in part:

A parent of a minor child who intentionally omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care or other means of support for his child is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

A fair reading of these statutes makes it clear that under present South Dakota law neglect, even severe neglect, does not constitute abuse or torment.