Federal Land Bank of Omaha v. Carlson
[…] When son defaulted on the mortgage, the Federal Land Bank foreclosed. When Judgment was entered, the mortgage balance was $385,502.00 with interest accrued through May 21, 1986. The amount due to the mother on her Contract for Deed, with interest, was $343,000.00.

SDCL 21-47-15 provides:

*419In any foreclosure of a mortgage upon real estate by action, the mortgagee, his assigns, or their legal representatives, may purchase the premises, or any part thereof, at such foreclosure sale, providing he bid fairly and in good faith, and bids the fair and reasonable value thereof.

SDCL 21-47-16 provides:

If the holder of such mortgage is not willing at such sale to bid the full amount of the judgment debt, it shall be the duty of such mortgage holder to establish at the time of the trial by competent and reasonable value of the mortgaged premises, and the count shall determine the same in its decree; and if the court shall find such fair and reasonable value to be less than the sum due on said mortgage, with costs and expenses of sale, it may by such decree authorize such mortgage holder to bid not less than the fair and reasonable value as thus determined, and if a deficiency remains after the foreclosure sale, such mortgagee, or his assigns, shall be entitled to a general execution for such deficiency only upon application to the court in which the judgment was rendered.

The court permitted the Federal Land Bank to bid the amount of the subordination, i.e., $267,000.00. The court gave the following reasoning in its memorandum opinion which was adopted as a part of the decision.