Deoria v. State Athletic Commission
[…] Section 901 of the Boxing Act, 5 Pa.C.S. § 901. The Commission “[m]ay establish policy and shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding professional and amateur boxing contests and exhibitions held within this Commonwealth....” Section 103 of the Athletic Code, 5 Pa.C.S. § 103.

The Commission is also statutorily charged with governing the form, content and ultimate approval of boxer-manager contracts. Sections 1101-1104 of the Boxing Act, 5 Pa.C.S. §§ 1101-1104. The Commission must ensure that the contracts contain certain terms. Section 1103 of the Boxing Act, 5 Pa.C.S. § 1103. “Every contract ... shall contain provisions governing its duration, division of the boxer’s purses and the minimum sum to be guaranteed annually to the boxer by the manager.” Section 1103(a) of the Boxing Act, 5 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a). “Each contract shall further provide that the contract shall be automatically terminated if the license of either party is revoked by the commission or if the manager fails to renew his license within 30 days after its expiration. If the license of either party is suspended, the contract shall not be binding upon the other party during the period of the suspension.” Section 1103(b) of the Boxing Act, 5 Pa.C.S. § 1103(b).