Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. Lamone advised that " 'a referendum effort must occur immediately after the regular session at which the legislation is initially passed. Thus, the required signatures should have been filed no later than June 1, 2005.’ ” Roskelly v. Lamone, 396 Md. 27, 33, 912 A.2d 658, 661-62 (2006).
. Maryland Constitution, Art. XVI, Section 3(b) provides, in pertinent part:
If more than one-third, but less than the full number of signatures required to complete any referendum petition against any law passed by the General Assembly, be filed with the Secretaiy of State before the first day of June, the time for the law to take effect and for filing the remainder of signatures to complete the petition shall be extended to the thirtieth day of the same month, with like effect.
. The Court explained that it would not decide the other issue on appeal: