Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Similarly, EL section 6-210(e) would read:
[A]ny judicial review of a determination as provided in § 6-209 of this subtitle, shall be sought by the 10th day following the [final] determination to which it relates.
In ruling as it does, not only does the majority insert the word “final” into the statute, but it fails to recognize that the statute uses two different terms: “determination[,]” on the oné hand, and “certification” on the other. The latter does not occur until the “conclusion of the verification and counting processes[.]” EL § 6-208(a). At that time, “[i]f the chief election official determines that a petition has satisfied all requirements established by law relating to that petition, the chief election official shall certify that the petition process has been completed[.]” EL § 6-208(b). Instead of recognizing both “determination” and “certification” as distinct words, the majority fuses the two into one term — “final determination.”