Dissenting Opinion by
[…] As I read Maryland’s election code, the right of Jane Doe to challenge this determination is established by EL section 6-209. That section provides: “A person aggrieved by a determination made under § 6-202, § 6-206, or § 6-208(a)(2) of this subtitle may seek judicial review!)]” EL § 6-209(a)(l). Section 6-209 applies to the Board’s determination that 2.5% of the County voters had signed the petition, because this determination relates to the “number of signatures,” as called for in EL section 6-206.
*735Section 6-210 establishes the time period for when a person must file a petition for judicial review. Under this law, “any judicial review of a determination, as provided in § 6-209 of this subtitle, shall be sought by the 10th day following the determination to which it relates.” EL § 6-210(e).