Levine v. Wyeth
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (listing factors to be considered in approving or refusing new drug application); 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1), (b)(2)(B) (FDA is charged with promoting public health by acting promptly on new drug applications and protecting public health by ensuring that new drugs are both safe and effective).

¶ 51. The majority reconciles this manifest conflict by relying on 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c), which allows a drug manufacturer to alter a label “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration” prior to FDA approval.7 On this basis, the majority concludes that Wyeth “was free under *107§ 314.70(c) to strengthen the warning without prior FDA approval.”