¶ 4. The arbitration provision states in part:
[…] (c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone a hearing,... or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wis. Stat. § 788.11(1) reads:
*701In either of the following cases the court.. . must made an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them ... ;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
See, e.g., City of Oshkosh v. Oshkosh Pub. Library Clerical & Maint. Employees, 99 Wis. 2d 95, 106, 299 N.W.2d 210 (1980); Winkelman v. Kraft Foods, Inc., 2005 WI App 25, ¶ 7, 279 Wis. 2d 335, 693 N.W.2d 756.
See, e.g., Racine County v.