Ho-Chunk Nation v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Id. at 86 (emphasis added).

¶ 75. This latter passage is significant because it shows that land within the boundaries of a reservation need not be "reservation" or "trust land" to be treated as such. The statutory definition of "reservation" in Wis. Stat. § 139.30(9) mirrors this principle.3 Thus, Wis. Stat. § 139.323 authorizes a 70 percent refund of excise taxes on cigarettes sold on land within the boundaries of an Indian reservation, even though the land is not "held in trust by the U.S. government for the benefit of a tribe or member of a tribe."

¶ 76. Wisconsin Stat. § 139.323 begins with the following statement: "The department shall refund 70% of the taxes collected under s. 139.31(1) in respect to sales on reservations or trust lands of an Indian tribe...." This provision employs the definitions in § 139.30 to cover all land within a reservation's boundaries and all trust land — that is, all land being held in trust at the time of the sale. The phrase "was-designated" in subsection (3) looks backward to a different time.