Ho-Chunk Nation v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] The [CJourt refused to distinguish between fee and trust lands because it considered "checkerboard jurisdiction" within reservation boundaries to be unworkable.

Id. at 86 (emphasis added).

¶ 75. This latter passage is significant because it shows that land within the boundaries of a reservation need not be "reservation" or "trust land" to be treated as such. The statutory definition of "reservation" in Wis. Stat. § 139.30(9) mirrors this principle.3 Thus, Wis. Stat. § 139.323 authorizes a 70 percent refund of excise taxes on cigarettes sold on land within the boundaries of an Indian reservation, even though the land is not "held in trust by the U.S. government for the benefit of a tribe or member of a tribe."