Mount Holly Township Board of Education v. Mount Holly Township Education Ass'n
[…] And, as noted earlier in this opinion, those rights exist independently of the CNA; they are mandated by state law, namely, the interplay between N.J.S.A. 18A:27-4.1 and N.J.S.A. 18A:27-3.2.

The “employee rights” provision reflected in the CNA and state law is not an empty promise; they entail a statutorily designed system of procedures and appeals that greatly overshadows the limited appeal rights available from an arbitration award. Under that system, decisions by a board of education are reviewable in the first instance by the State Commissioner of Education. See N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 (providing that “[t]he commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the state board or of the commissioner”). In turn, decisions of the State Commissioner of Education are reviewed as of right by the Appellate Division.