On appeal, the appellant first alleges that
[…] United States Casualty Co., supra; Annot., 110 A.L.R. 219 (1937). Some distinction can be found in the fact that some of the statutes in these other jurisdictions impose conditions, unknown to the common law, upon the granting of a judicial change of name. The statute, which the Court in In re Taminosian, 97 Neb. 514, 150 N.W. 824 (1915) held to create only an additional method of name change, required a finding “that there exists proper and reasonable cause for changing the name of the petitioner.” The New York Civil Rights Law, section 63, discussed in Application of Douglas, 60 Misc.2d 1057, 304 N.Y.S.2d 558 (Sup.Ct.1969), required that the court be satisfied “that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed.”
Certainly a valid argument can be made that these statutes set up complete, new procedures, whereas our own statute when enacted would have been incomplete and inoperative without the absorption from the common law of its standards for the exercise of judicial discretion.