Pennsylvania Prison Society v. Commonwealth
[…] First, I cannot agree with the majority that the second amendment does not constitute a substantive change to the law. Article IV, § 9 currently states that appointees to the Board of Pardons be confirmed “with the consent of two-thirds or a majority of the members elected to the Senate as is specified by law for terms of six years.” Pa. Const, art. IV, § 9. The proposed amendment would have appointments being confirmed “with the consent of a majority of the members elected to the Senate for terms of six years.” While the majority contends that the elimination of the language “two-thirds or a majority” does not restrict or expand the Senate’s power to confirm appointees to the Board of Pardons by a majority, I believe that the amendment eliminates the legislature’s ability to set confirmation criteria,